Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows pleural effusion. Is it serious? History of pleural effusion. Done CTT

Good Day! I have just had my XRAY yesterday, and it says that: Blunted (Right) Sulcus - Minimal Pleural Effusion VS. Thickening What does that mean? Do I need to be alarmed? Is it a serious condition? Just to inform you, I already had a history of Pleural Effusion 3 years ago. & I also had CTT ( chest tube thoracostomy) Hope you could help me answer my questions. Thanks & Godbless. EMAIL AD: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi kevin
It seems the sequelae of your previous disease as the lesion has healed by fibrosis and will may remain for life long and is harmless until it restricts your breathing.

concern is if it is acute pleural effusion this time.....can be easily differentiated by ultrasonography of the affected are where fluid can be seen and guided aspiration can be can go for that....

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Ganesh Sanap's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM
Thickening of pleura due to old pleural effusion is common sequlae to infection. Thickening occurs due reactionary response of pleura, which is similar to healing.
If you have done chest xray for follow up only , then no need to worry. If you have similar symptoms as before 3 years, then is serious one and consult your physician as soon as possible.
Thanking you.
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor