Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows persistent fibrohazed densities in both upper lung fields. Meaning ?

This is the result of my X-RAY and I want to understand it because they give me another test, I m afraid I will not be employed.: aS CORRELATED WITH cxrMpa TAKEN WITH PRESENT aPICO lORDOTIC vIEW STUDY DONE THE SAME DAY REVEALS-PERSISTENT FIBROHAZED DENSITIES IN BOTH UPPER LUNG FIELDS. THE REST OF THE LUNGS ARE CLEAR. THE HEART IS NOT ENLARGED. THE REST OF THE INCLUDED STRUCTURES ARE UNREMARKABLE.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  565
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello

Your chest x-ray showed following:

Both the upper part of your lungs are fibrous ( dead lung tissue , but non harmful to body)

Both the apical ( upper part ) lung areas fibrosis means:

1.You had old Tuberculosis or had successfully treated.

2.Ankylosing spondylitis meaning your back hurts plus apical fibrosis

3.Old fungal infection like hisoplasmosis.

In any way you do-not seem to have any active issue with your lung neither can you spread any disease , you should not have a problem for getting employed like in which sitting work is done, though you cannot be employed for any profession that uses lungs primarily like running , swimming , police , fire briagde, sports etc

Besides i would recommend to have a pulmonologist review

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor