Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows old scar. Am I medically fit?

DOCTOR I HAVE APPEARED BEFORE A MEDICAL CHECK-UP IN GAMCA COCHIN AND I GET A FITNESS REPORT FROM THEM AS THE MEDICAL VALIDITY IS OVER I APPEARED BEFORE GAMACA MUMBAI FOR A MEDICAL CHECK UP AND I WAS DECLARED UNFIT DUE TO AN OLD SCAR IN X-RAY PLEASE TELL ME i AM Medically fit or not
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Hello
Old scars in chest x-rays are normal.
One can't be pronounced unfit on the basis of just a plain x-ray.
CT scan chest should have been done to see whether any active lesion is there or not.
Normally such scars take place due to old pulmonary koch's( healed )
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.sometimes features of old TB or calcified nodule may be present in x-ray.these may be active in immunocompromised condition later.some center and country does not accept it as a normal findings.but its not mean that you are physically unfit now.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor