Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows non-displaced tibial fracture, knee ligaments intact. What to do next ?

I was hit quite hard by a running dog, which forced my knee into hyperextension. I recently had xrays and an MRI . I have a non-displaced tibial fracture , but the knee ligaments are intact. I am unable to get in touch with my orthpedist and wonder if in the meantime I should limit weight bearing or not. (I got the results because my husband has access to the radiological report). Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM,
Non-displaced fracture needs complete evaluation from orthopaedician and can be treated accordingly.
If fracture is near joint surface then it will be better to avoid weight bearing. If fracture ia away form joint surface then you can waeight for 2-3 days.
Please consult your orthopaedician as soon as possible.
Thanking you.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor