Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows lymphoid hypertrophy of pharyngeal tonsils. Meaning?

My son recently had facial x-rays for a possible broken nose. This is not the case, however after radiology review they have asked us to follow with ENT for fluid and air in both maxillary sinuses as well as lymphoid hypertrophy of the pharengeal tonsils or chronic tonsillitis . What does this mean. My son had his tonsils and addenoids out 4 years ago. He is 7 yo now and chronically sick with asthma/allergies.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

With your history your child tonsils and adenoids have been removed 4 years back.

But there may be remnants of lypmoid tissue hypertrohy and enlargement due to chronic allergy and inflammation.

The X-ray is suggestive of the maxillary sinus involvement on both sides, hence they told to consult an ENT surgeon.

Hence I advise you to consult an ENT surgeon for any opinion regarding the X-ray.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor