Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows bronchovascular marking in lung, blunted CP angles. What does this suggest?

Hi there! I had a recent x-ray PA view ... and result says: 1. Accentuated bronchovascular marking on both lung fields; 2. Blunted both CP angles; 3. Normal cardiac size and configuration; 4. No signs of enlarged lymph nodes ... I m so worried about the first 2 impressions ... What does it suggests? Please help me be at ease. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your x ray findings are suggestive of COPD. Are you a smoker? Both CP angles blunted could also be due to COPD because of flattened diaphragm which is a finding of COPD. However get a usg chest done to rule out any fluid collection which to me appears unlikely.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
1. Accentuated hilar and basal bronchovascular markings is quite a common finding in chest x-rays that could mean anything from normal to very serious disease (if associated with other findings). It is either to confirm the diagnosis or to start the investigation. It can be due to smoking, Pneumonia or chronic pulmonary disease.
2. Blunted CP angles are strong indication for Pleural effusion (Collection of fluid in the lungs) but it can be due to other lung disease and lung hyper-expansion.
In short you are suffering from a lung disease may be acute or chronic depending upon the symptoms. In my advice consult your doctor soon and get your treatment started.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello

Thanks for the query

It looks like you are suffering from broncho pneumonia with pleural effusion. It has to be co related clinically as well. Please do not get worried as most of the times it is a treatable cause. Seek help from a pulmonologist immediately for the same

I wish you good health

Regards
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.