Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows biapical chronic change and pleural thickening. Pain in lungs, chest. Reason?

A chest xray showed that I have biapical chronic change and pleural thickening. 10 years ago I had a spontaneous pneumothorax and had a chest tube inserted 3 times. I caught merca at hospital and got pneumonia I ended up having surgery on my left lung to remove n scrape away. I am having pain in my lungs and chest pain also. I have appt with a pulmonary doctor on March 11. That was the soonest I could get. I am in pain and very scared. Help, and much thanks. What could this mean?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The chest pain seems to be associated with pleural thickening most likely as a result of old healed pleural lesions and post surgical. For symptomatic releif you can take analgesic medications in supervision of your doctor and do get it evaluated by a pulmonologist.
Dr. Mishra
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor