Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

X-ray shows PTB and fibroid. Have persistent cough, shortness of breath. History of asthma. Concerned

Good day Doctor. I have read several queries here and I am compulsive to ask you if I have a PTB or a Pulmonary Fibrosis. I just got my x-ray result a while ago and it was stated there as for the conclusion the following: PTB, Fibroid. Left Upper Lobe Undetermined activity. I was hesitant to admit that I have TB because I don't have that persistent cough though I admit that I have shortness of breathe. I was diagnosed last 3-4 years ago that I have asthma and my doc prescribed me with an inhaler medication. Should I get worried on this? I know that fibroids may appear due to the previous infections but my mind was so hazy right I really don't know what to think right now. Thank you so much for the help.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Minh,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
You are very right that pulmonary tuberculosis usually heals by a process called fibrosis and the site mostly is right upper lobe, many a times both upper lobe. The role of a clinician is to distinguish between active disease and healed one.
Reactivation of the disease accompany symptoms like cough of any type, bloody sputum, weight loss, evening rise of temperature, night sweats etc.
The easiest, cost effective and confirmative is to go for two sputum samples for acid fast bacilli examination. So I recommend you for this test, and is readily available at designated microscopy centres.
Your second query is regarding asthma. There is no increased risk for developing tuberculosis with inhalers and you can safely continue with your anti-asthma medicaton.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor