Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

X-ray showing cysts in the kidney, nabothian cyst. Pap smear showing candida presence. STD?

Hello doctor, the following are the results of my X-ray and utz:

LSXray- lumbar instability
KUB- 3 cysts on the left kidney, 1 on the right
Transv utz- All normal except for Nabothian cyst. Cervix is normal with homogeneous echopattern. an anechoic lesion measuring 0.8×0.7×0.7 cm (vol=0.21 cc) is seen within.
Pap smear – moderate inflammation, Organism- consistent with Candida spp.

I wanted to freak out because I thought having candida means having std,

What meds can I buy over the counter? My schedule of going back to the OB is 3 days from now, for the mean time, what can you suggest, my husband and I just had sex 2 days before I found out bout the candida.. Does this mean he is also infected?

Other than using tampons, lubricant gel, douching, re- current UTI, can it be caused by having diabetes insipidus?
I am hoping my questions will be answered,

I'm getting more paranoid everyday.. Thank you so much

Sincerely, Mar

Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Coming to each investigation:
1. X ray Lumbar spine shows instability: Means there is some little problem in your in maintaining the back posture.

2. KUB 3 cysts in the left kidney: The cysts size is not mentioned. I believe they are simple cysts and something you should not be worried about.

3. Transvaginal ultrasound: Nabothian follicle is a small benign follicle which is taken as a normal finding. Nothiong to worry for it.

4. Candida infection and diabetes: Yes there appears to be an increasd likelihood of fungal infections in diabetics. In your situation the infection is in the cervix. This may require treatment with anti fungals in tablet or cream (cream is difficult to apply in your condition).

Your doctor will give you anti fungals to take for a while.

Your husband may not be infected if he has a good immunity. Still he also taking a course of anti fungals will be beneficial to both of you.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor