Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

X-ray showing PTB. Sputum test negative. Took myrine for long time. Any immediate cure?

when i undergone xray it was found out that i have Ptb..i went also checked up my sputum but its negative.. i took myrin forte for 2months,and when i xray it was found to light..

Is there another way of treating fast? I have many opportunities to work abroad and i failed twice due to this..
whats the best thing to do to pass my exam while treating my illness..I twice check my sputum it was negative,,pls help me,thanks Doc
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your question is about treatment of Pulmonary Tuberculosis, your sputum is negative for acid fast bacilli this means you are sputum negative and not a open case.
These newer treatment with 4 antitubercular drugs short course with 2 month intensive phase and minimum of 4 months 2 drugs.
Patient is monitored for improvement clinically and X ray lesion improvement.
You must understand this fibrosis after treatment of tuberculosis may persist in your X ray so after completion of therapy.
As far as job is concerned it depends on medical checkup and policy of employer.
It is important to be free of Tuberculosis first and you will get many jobs opportunity.

Please take care
Good Luck
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor