Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed suspicious infiltrates on chest, had scar on lungs since childhood. Could the infiltrates mean scar?

I had an x ray exam yesterday and since I knew already that I have a scar in my lungs which I had since I was young (I had primary complex when I was young) might be seen, I already informed the nurse about it. But still I was informed today to take another x ray exams, this time on a different view as they informed the finding shows a suspicious infiltrates was seen on my chest . I just want to know if this infiltrates could be the scar I have informed them? Will the same result appear on my new x ray. I am just worried since this test was for my new employment and might affect my being accepted, although in my previous pre-employment medical exams, I was asked to asked to have a sputum test and when the findings was negative. I was still accepted to work. Thank you for your help
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, thanks for entrusting your query with us.

If despite your informing them , they say there are infiltrates, they are likely new.
I can not comment without seeing the Xray.
Old scarring is usually contracted and shows changes of pull due to fibrous scarring.
If new infiltrates are present , they will not show contracted/ pulled appearence.

Hope the other Xray view solves the doubts.
All the best !!
I hope I satisfied your query.. !

Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor