Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed suspicious densities are seen in the left apex.Does it mean PTB even if I am a non-smoker leading a healthy lifestyle?

Suspicious densities are seen in the left apex , was the interpretation of my recent x-ray result. I am required to get an apicolordotic view. Could it be that I m positive of PTB if I m a non-smoker, lives a healthy lifestyle, eats only nutritious food, takes vitamins , lives in a clean and constantly disinfected home, uses air cooler at home with ionizer, no cough , no chest discomfort and rarely sick?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
MAY R MAY NOT BE TB.INCOMPLETE HISTORY.Y DID U VISIT DOCTOR?XRAY DENSITIES MAY R MAY NOT BE SUGGESTIVE OF TB.IN TB THERE WILL BE WT LOSS,FEVER EVENING RISE,COUGH WITH EXPECTORATION FOR 2 WEEKS,CONTACT HISTORY MAY BE PRESENT.ANY PAST HISTORY OF TB?
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor