Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed prominent upper lobe vasculature with peri-bronchial thickening. Meaning?

Hi my husband s result in x-ray is Prominent upper lobe vasculature with peribronchial evident active parenchymal infiltrates.Cardiac shadow is unenlarged. Intact diaphragm and clear costophrenic angles.Bones and soft tissue shadows are normal...Impression: Consider bronchitis ...can anyone explain this for me? thank you so much!!!
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
as I can see you have not mentioned about the symptoms your husbands having.
I would have appreciated much.
Okay lets see the x ray.
the chest shows increased vascular swellings.
this can occur because of infection and also because of inflammation.
inflammation can be infective in origin or allergic in origin.
and also due to this thickening also occurs.
it does give x ray picture of bronchitis among others.
but clinical history is what most important here.
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor