Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed fibroid infiltrates in both upper lobes, heart is not enlarged, PTB upper lobes undetermined, had TB as a kid. Conclusion?

Hi.I had an xray and the result was fibroid infliltrates seen in both upper lobes, heart is not enlarged, and the visualized diaphragm, soft tissues and bony thorax are unremarkable. Lastly, the impression was PTB upper lobes undetermined. What does it mean? My dad said I have a TB history when I was a kid but it was healed. Is it possible that I have a TB again?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear,

Welcome here on healthcaremagic dot com a site for solving your health problem online by qualified healthcare professional.

I am very much concerned with your problem and certainly will guide you how to get rid of these.

In my view

Yes you can have.

I suggest you to

Be happy.

And face the situation as a sportsperson.

Good Luck.


Dr Bandil K K
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor