Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

X ray says hazy densities in perihilar and paracardiac areas, visualized soft tissues, non specific central pneumonitis. Meaning?

Hello Doc, we have received the x-ray result of my 4-year old nephew and I need to know if there is danger on the findings. According to its chest PA view there are hazy densities in both perihilar and right paracardiac areas, a hilar nodularity is noted, there is fullness of the left hilar area, the trachea is midline, the cardiac silhouette is not transversely enlarged, intact retrocardiac and retrosternal spaces, both costophrenic sulci are sharply outlined, the diaphragm is smooth, and the rest of the visualized soft tissues and osseous structures appear unremarkable. The impressions are non-specific central pneumonitis , hilar adenopathy, primary koch s infection is considered. I ve done my research that my nephew had Tuberculosis , yet I want to know if there is still that we don t know. Thank you Doc and I truly appreciate your help.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1624
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Hilar adenopathy is nothing but enlargement of lymph nodes in the region of origin of lungs(hilum). Commonest cause is tuberculosis. Blood tests and sputum examinations will help in coming to a conclusion. Blood ESR will be high.(more than 100). Sputum may become positive for AFB. (BACTERIA). Montoux test will be positive. (a skin test).
An old infection which has been treated and cured also can retain x ray findings for some time. It will take some time for the x ray shadows to disappear.
But Tuberculosis is curable.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor