Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

X-ray results said suspicious ovoid opacity on right hemithorax. Change in life style?

We had this annual physical exam here in our company. Our company doctor told me based on my X-ray result that I have a suspicious ovoid opacity on my right hemithorax. What do you think it may lead to, what are the symptoms and what are the causes of having the suspicious ovoid opacity so that I can change my lifestyle. Name: Eleanor Piamonte Email: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Eleanor,

welcome to HCM.

a suspicious opacity in right hemithorax is abnormal.

there are many causes for it. may be cancerous or non-cancerous like a cyst, calcification , fungal infection, lymph nodes etc.

it is impossible to comment without seeing the Xray.

can you pl. load it using the upload feature of healthcare magic website?

you may need a CT scan of the thorax and if suspicious , a biopsy if amenable to it.

take care and keep me posted on your progress.

Good luck !
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor