Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

X-ray result states ill-defined and fairly nodular densities in left upper lung field. Positive in TB? Suggest

HI, my friend had his X-ray result stating "hazy ill-defined and fairly nodular densities are seen in the left upper lung field. Cardiac shadow is not enlarged. Diaphragm, costophrenic sulci and bony thorax are intact. Imaged osseous structures are unremarkable."
Does it mean that my friend is positive in TB..?
Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Your friend needs to get evaluated with a pulmonologist. Investigations that may be required are sputum afb smear and culture, if sputum is negative then the next investigation would be bronchoscopy and finally CT scan. Thus a detailed evaluation is required for labelling the patient as TB.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Pulmonologist Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 's  Response
Hi Shayne,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
Pulmonary tuberculosis usually occur in upper lobes evident on chest x-ray as fibrosis, nodularity, cavity, consolidations etc. It is more common in right side but can occur in left side.
It is better at this juncture to go for sputum examination for acid fast bacilli readily available at designated microscopy centres free of cost. If it comes out to be positive then anti-tubercular therapy should be started.
If it is negative, then suggestive tests like ESR, montoux test can help.
If all are negative, and if symptoms like cough of any type for 2 weeks, bloody sputum, loss of weight, evening rise of temperature, night sweats are there, then treatment can be started empirically.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
No,but further tests should be done including blood immunologic tests and lungs bacterial smear. It can be sign of any lung infection or lymoh nodes enlargement so further testing is neccessary. Till that try not to be in close contact with your friend,it can be inectious. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor