Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

X-ray report shows suspicious bilateral upper lobe infiltrates obscured by overlying bones.Do I have pulmonary tuberculosis?

Credit/Debit Car old. My x ray report shows suspicious bilateral upper lobe infiltrates obscured by overlying bones. Suggest apicolordotic view. Heart is not enlarged. Diaphram, sulci, and bony thorax are intact. May I know what its meaning? My friend says that its possible that I have a pulmonary tuberculosis but I am not sick nor have cough .
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your lung allow most of the Xrays to pass through and appear black in Xray film.
bilateral = both sides.
lobe --> a portion of lung . 2 lobes on left and 3 on right.
Report says something is partially blocking Xrays in the area corresponding to right and left upper lobe.
The shadow of bones is making interpretation difficult
He is suggesting a new x ray in a different angle to avoid overlying shadow of bone.
Your friend is correct.
This could well be a remnant of tuberculosis in the remote past ( that may or may not have been treated)
Do get your sputum examined from a government or accredited lab to rule out active tuberculosis.
If it is negative , get antibiotics after consulting your doctor and repeat xray after 2 weeks. If the infiltrates are persisting , better go for a CT thorax
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor