Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

X-ray report shows persistant elevation of the right hemidiaphragm. Had lung cancer surgery. Do I need to be concerned.

I had lung cancer surgery in 12/2011, I am a nonsmoker, adenocarcinoma, stage 1B, removal of upper left lobe. Following xrays have shown a "persistant elevation of the right hemidiaphragm with overlying strands of linear fibrosis", (verbiage from xray report) not present before surgery. Do I need to be concerned about the "linear fibrosis"...
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It shouldnt cocnern you. this is common finding even in healthy peope. ELevated diaphragm can be caused by your previous surgery but if there are no symptoms then you shouldnt be worried. Linear fibrosis can be sign of previous healed infection or cronic bronchitis/emphysema.Also some vascular and lymph nodes enlargements can be detected as linear fibrosis but as I said it doenst mean much if your lung capacity is undisturbed. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor