Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

X-ray post weeks of pneumonia treatment showed prominence on right lung. History of smoking. Alarming?

I was in the hospital in July for the treatment of pneumonia . I was supposed to have a follow-up x-ray month later but came down with a bad cold that lasted a week and a half. I kept putting offf getting the x-ray but, after much prodding from my doctor, I went this morning. The drs. office called an hour ago and said I had a prominence on my right lung and to get another x-ray in two to four weeks. With the exception of a four and a half period of not smooking, I have smoked a pack a day for the last thirty years. Should I be worried about this? For me,not knowing is worse than knowing.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
gud morng..
last 30 yrs you have been smoking and so your lungs are showing the problem..there are wide range of problems concerned with chronic smoking occurring in lungs..
but i still appreciate your effort in stopping this smoking habit which might help u in recovering from ur problem very soon..
anyways right now i can just suggest u to go regularly for follow ups as ur doc suggests and keep continuing no smoking in future too..
going a bit late for follow ups doesnt matter much and u can even go now for next follow up..take good diet full of vegetables non veg and fruits and even milk so that ur immunity builds and u recover soon..
all the best,,..
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor