Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

X-ray post fracture showed small chip bone from tibia, feeling of swelling over chip. What is the remedy?

Good afternoon, I would like to ask you a question. I am 43 female, 2 months ago I had fallen in bathroom and broken 1/3 lower tibia and fibia in my left leg. I had surgery, 1 steal rod and 8 screws. X-ray film after surgery shows a small chip bone from tibia, it looks loke a trap door open. Dr. said that the bone are growing well and this small bone is live and no problem with it. After 2 months from surgery Dr. allowed me to walk with 2 cruches for 1 months then come back to make X-ray again. I do not fell very pain but when I touch my leg, I fell a swallen in this place where the chip is. Do I have to have 2nd surgery to fix this problem or it may cause slow healing? walking with lim in future ?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
U should not worry. This seems to be healing fracture not completely united yet. It may trouble u for some time but not going to last long. The small chip u r talking about needs radiographic and clinical evaluation for comments but usually chips in long bones like tibia will eventually unite and become pain free. Avoid putting leg in dependent position for decreasing swelling during day and foot elevation during night. If such problem lasts longer than 4-5 months then u should visit an orthopaedician for radiologic evaluation of fracture fixation.
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor