Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

X-ray done for teeth, found shadow seen under the teeth. Is it cancer?

My son had a x-ray on two teeth at the dentist , he say s he can see a shadow under them so he s sending him to the hospital for another x-ray, does this mean it could be cancer or is there other things it could be. when he asked the dentist how long a wait it would be he replied five to six weeks does this sound cause for concern.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  3567
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
Dear fried

Thanks for sharing your concern.

What made you think that it is a cancer? Dont be worried at all.

For detecting cancer an its type biopsy is done not an x ray. Your dentist must be needing a bigger x ray like OPG for that he could have asked your son to visit hospital.

In x ray you can see hard and soft tissues like teeth, bone, cyst, periodontal abscess , periapical granuloma , necrotic areas , bening tumours or quite rarely it may be malignancy too .

Dark shadow or areas seen in the x ray films is called radiolucent areas . Any pathology associated with the tooth can appear radiolucent .

You have not mentioned the other symptoms, like pain and mobility in the tooth. Any associated bleeding?

Exact diagnosis can be made by clinical examination and related x rays.

i suggest you to get an OPG radiograph done that shows the exact relation of the pathology with adjacent teeth , jaws and other vital structures.

thanks
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to the forum.
Soft objects appear black and called as radiolucent.
What you see as grey/black on x-ray:
Decay.
Abscess.
Nerves and blood vessels (the pulp).
Gum in the spaces between teeth.
I would suggest getting this evaluated by an oral surgeon for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Regards.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM,
Dark shadow or areas seen in the x ray films is called radiolucent areas . Any pathology associated with the tooth can appear radiolucent . It can be a cyst , periodontal abscess , periapical granuloma , necrotic areas , bening tumours or it may be malignancy.
You dint mention the other symptoms , like pain and mobility in the tooth . Exact diagnosis can be made by clinical examination and related x rays , i suggest you to get an OPG radiograpg done that shows the exact relation of the pathology with adjacent teeth , jaws and other vital structures.
Approach an oral surgeon who can do appropriate diagnosis and treatment.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
X-ray of the teeth or bone will show presence of any infection or tumor or growth . Cancer cannot be detected by just taking an x-ray . Any malignancy can be diagnosed based on the signs and symptoms and biopsy of the tissue . It could be a beningn growth or just a periapical cyst.
You have not described about any signs and symptoms to comment on the condition .
I would advise you to see your dentist and discuss about the situation to rule out the excisting problem.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
Most likely it is not cancer.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.