Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

X-ray could not show anything after an accident. Having pain and swelling. Surgery needed?

About 15 years ago I got in a car accident and hit the steering wheel with my chest. The hospital took ex-rays, etc. and said there was no broken bones. Since then I have had pain in what I have recently found out from online research from the area called ixphoid process or 7th costal cartilage. The local hospital took ex-rays again after feeling a protruding lump and so did the VA clinic. The ex-ray machine scanned the area above this area and below this area, but couldn t see the ixphoid process. Too feel it, it is the size of a silver dollar or smaller than a chicken egg. Over the years it appears to be growing and causes pain when I eat or sit for long periods. Is surgery to remove it possible? How can I reduce the pain. It s constant and varies from level 5-8 on any given day. My email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Xiphoidalgia (Xiphodynia) is a syndrome distinguishable by pain and tenderness located in the very distal, lower portion of the sternum. Lifting heavy objects or trauma to the chest may be the cause of this musculoskeletal disorder and pain may be heightened by bending or twisting. Anesthetic and steroid injections are commonly employed to treat this medical condition. Surgery would be considered as a possibility once local conservative measures fail.

Hope that helps,

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor