Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

X-ray and MRI show arthritis erosion. Protrusion in sterno-clavicular joint. Any help?

I have symptoms at my right sterno-clavicular joint , where the ligaments connect the sternum and clavicle , a kind of protrusion.I had an x-ray and MRI two weeks ago. The result, according to my doctor is some kind of arthritis erosion, and suggested to hill soon. I am regularly exercising in a gym, and run about 15-20 miles per week. The symptom, and the protrusion is still there. Any help is appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The protrusion that you have described is likely to be due to an inflammation in the area causing arthritis. You can take oral anti inflammatory medicines and pain killers for symptomatic relief. Doing a hot fomentation in the area will also be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor