Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Wrongly diagnosed fever. Malaria, jaundice test normal. High sgpt, sgot. How to reduce?

Please note I am anable to pay your fee if u can suggest me free of cost then advice me otherwise ignore it I was suffering from fever since last 20 days my family doctor was giving me wrong treament then i went to safdarjang delhi and doctor advised tests found that malaria and light joundice and sgpt and sgot 54 and 66 then i took treatment of malariya for 5days and joudice also then i againt teste malariya and lFT tests and found that malariya and joundice was normal but sgpt and sgot has got up to 75 and 80, now what should i do to normalise my sgpt and sgot
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through your history you have suffered Malaria with Hepatitis which may be because of malaria itself, after taking anti-malarial therapy there is no fever and if these liver enzyme are slightly raised.
If there is general well being and good appetite and no jaundice clinically.
Your doctor knows best that if S.Bilirubin is normal liver function will return to normal after few days.
Please continue to take good healthy diet and any B.Complex supplimentation provided by your physician.
Every doctor takes patients seriously and never treats wrongly,he treats with best of ability.
We should respect his decision and in any case if you are not satisfied,One can take another opinion. Monitary benefit is not important patient is.
I hope this information helps you.
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor