Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Wrist swelling followed by numbness and tingling on one side of the body post lifting heavy objects, history of broken neck. MRI showed irregularity between vertebrae. What could be the cause?

Dear doctor, on Friday before Easter I had to move office. I did not do much carrying as I had a broken neck 30 years ago and was warned against carrying. After two hours my right wrist swelled up and without taking to much notice I carried on for another hour. The next morning my right side of my body was numb and tingling from the waist to the right hip up to the shoulder back to the neck. MRI s from head, neck and spine. The spine has only shown a Irregularity between 6-7 vertebrae and the numbness in the right hand side of my face has gone, while the numbness in the right hand side of my body stayed as from day one, sometimes painful, but in any case dabilitating. What could be the cause and do you suggest I do? The Dr is not being very helpful. Peter stein
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Based on the information provided, the numbness of right side side of body could be due to a neurological cause.

The likely possibilities in your case are Cerebro Vascular Accident ( transient ischemic attack leading to paresis) or could be due to nerve compression in lower Cervical and upper dorsal spine region.

Using preparations containing vitamin B12, thiamine, benfotiamine and pyrridoxine ( oral or injectable)should help you relieve the problem.

But i would like to advice you to get a CT scan or MRI of brain done to rule out Cerebrovascular accident as you have mentioned that you had numbness of face as well. Meanwhile get an x-ray of your chest done to rule out bone pathology. Get your calcium and serum parathormone levels checked to rule out hypocalcemia or osteoporosis

You have not mentioned about your comorbid conditions ( Diabetes, hypertension or any other medical disorders you have been suffering from. Diabetes and hypertension act as risk factors for CVA. Based on the results of the above mentioned tests, required treatment can be given

Hope you got the solution you were looking for.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor