Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain, swollen arm after failed IV insertion. Tried cold compress. Back to hospital?

Good morning. My mother was in the hospital last week and on Wednesday the nurse tried to insert an IV in her wrist several times but failed. She was released on Thursday then on Friday her wrist started hurting her and her arm swelled. Her hand and wrist is swollen, she s in terrible pain and it s warm to the touch. We were trying cold compresses but a doctor at Patient First said to use heat but she s not getting any better. Should I take her back to the hospital? Thanks for your advice. Patti
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually this is self limiting problem,this happens due to counter puncture of veins during angiocath insertion. What is required is to give your mother good antibiotic, pain killer, cold fomentaion and not hot and apply thrombophobe ointment.This condition is called as thrombophlebitis.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor