Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain during periods. On the implant. MRI scans, X-rays show bone degradation. Due to constant typing?

I have had wrist pains for about 6 years on and off. It happens in both wrists, they just ache, sometimes it gets really bad. I ve had MRI scans, x-rays and in the end a doctor said that a bone had died in my wrist but I don t know how to relieve the pain. It mostly comes on during menstruation but since I ve had the implant the wrist pain has been irregular. I m stressed with uni work at the minute and typing constantly is this a factor?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms point to Carpal Tunnel Syndrome(CTS). It occurs due to compression of the Median Nerve in the carpal tunnel.

CTS can also present as Pain or discomfort confined to the wrist alone or the entire hand although commonly the three median fingers are involved.It is usually made worse by actions involving repeated flexion, extension at the wrist like typing and also actions like turning a knob, wringing clothes etc.

Please consult a Neurologist who will do a Nerve Conduction Study to ascertain the severity of your symptoms.Your symptoms are likely to improve with medical treatment although surgery might be necessary at a later date if symptoms get worse. You can also try Wrist Splinting especially at night which improves symptoms to an extent. If CTS gets severe it can lead to wasting of thenar eminence and weakness of thumb abduction and opposition. You can discuss these concerns with your doctor who will advise you regarding need for surgery.
Hope this helps.

Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor