Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain due to a vein running towards the index finger, erupts due to unconscious movements, difficulty in holding, relief on massaging. Cure?

Hello Doctor, For about almost 3 years now I get this awful pain in only in my right wrist . Certain unconscious movements cause this pain in this one vein along the side of my wrist running upwards to my index finger . I often have to bear with it or use moisturizer and massage it for 15 mins. at least for it to go away. I teach and cannot write on a board or hold a pen or type on a computer when this happens. What is this condition and why does it keep happening. What can I to prevent it? Thank you very much in advance. Regards. Anjana Cherian
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Anjana,

Welcome to HCM

Based on the description given you might well be having Tenosinovitis .

Using pain killers like Diclofenac or Aceclofenac in combination with serratiopeptidase shall reduce the pain. Steroids ( either oral ar injectable) might have to be used in some cases

Tenosinovitis usually occurs due to trauma and increased friction of tendon on bone surface .

Using a wrist brace would prevent the excessive movement of tendons and reduce the pain. Cold or hot fomentation will have a soothing effect.

Please see an Orthopaedician and take his advice on the treatment required in case if the above measures fail.

Wish you a healthy life.

Take Care

Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor