Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Wrist pain after fall. Swollen thumb. Applied ice. Unable to rotate thumb. Should I go to hospital?

I just took a fall outside and threw my hands out to stop myself, I hit full force on a concrete slab. I didnt hear any popping or cracking but my right wrist was in instant agony. After a few minutes the pain was there and i was able to get up. As I went inside my wrist was still hurting considerably and i noticed that my right palm near the thumb is severally swollen and and has a slight discoloration. I put ice on for 30 minutes and then off for thirty minutes, I then notice that there is a bruise at the base of my thumb. I am unable to fully rotate my thumb and the thumb looks like it is a little crooked but the thumb itself doesnt hurt. When i feel my wrist it can feel something sticking up just below my thumb on my wrist and the pain is throbbing up my forearm . I am unsure if I should go to hospital for a waste of time but i cant even type i am using my index finger only because I can fully bend my thrumb.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description it seems that you have suffered a fractured wrist due to the impact of the fall. You need to immobilize the wrist and attend an ER for X-ray and other investigations for initiation of treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor