Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Wrist injury, ulnar side of wrist affected, mild pain. Still healing?

hi. i fell on my wrist about 7 or 8 weeks ago. i had a clenched fist when i fell and landed with my right arm extended at a right angle, with the unlar side of my wrist hittin the ground first. its had mild pain since then but the pain doesnt get worse if i lift weights or anything. is it still healing or has my healing plateud or whatever
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.

Hyperextension is the movement or extension of joints, tendons, or muscles beyond the normal limit or range of motion. When this happens, it may cause an injury.

Depending on the extremeness of the movement, a joint or muscle may be temporarily injured and improve with time and physical therapy, or it may be a permanent injury. Most cases require only acute treatment such as cold compresses, rest, and brace support. In some cases, the over-extension may result in permanent injury that can only be corrected with surgery.

If the injury was moderate to severe, a medical professional will likely order imaging tests like X-rays or an MRI to assess the damage to the affected area. A patient might be referred to a physical therapist or an orthopedic specialist. Treatment depends upon the severity of the injury.

Hope I have answered your query.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor