Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Wrist injury, recurring minor pain during gripping, horizontal movement. Wearing cock up brace, doing grip strengthening exercise. CT scan showed partially fused fracture on the hook of ha-mate. What treatment is recommended?

Hi . i am 19 year old international ranked tennis player. I injured my right wrist hook of the hamate in january 2011. I just iced it and kept playing tournaments. In march , it became worse and my doctor advised me 2 months cock up brace and complete rest for the hand . it took another 2 months to get back my old strength. By the end of july i started playing tournaments again. But in December, i could feel the minor pain again.Everyone thought its just mental, and i kept playing till march. On ! april 2012 i got a ct scan and mri done which stated Partially fused/healed fracture on the hook of the hamate. I rested for 2 months.But a month back it sarted minor pain again. I am wearing the cock up brace from the past 1 and a half months. and doing grip strengthening exercise with a sponge ball. pain occurs sometimes while gripping,movement of the wrist horizontally . No pain on pressing. no swelling. Please reply asap. I want to get back with tennis asap.
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi:
Hook of hamate fracture likely to heel faster if splinted ( casted) for good time around 4-6 weeks"complete cast". Now you have completed more than 4 months but still hurting. If this is already have been investigated thoroughly using bone, CT scan could be MRI of the hand to make sure about the diagnosis since it takes that long. I would suggest to cast it for period of time ( like 2 weeks) and to remove the cast afterwards and reassess the area . If the pain gets better then carry on for another 2 weeks with the complete cast. But remember to investigate it before you start your treatment by your physician. What I am treating by this way , the soft tissue contusion.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor