Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Wrist injury. Used Plaster of Paris. Done physio therapy. What can help?

Hello Dr, My name Vinay Kumar, my mother had a wrist injury 2 months before and we went to the Dr he added plaster of Paris bandage for 6 weeks and it is removed now but still my mother feeling pain in her hand, she is not able to do anything with that pain and this pain will the same pain when she had wrist injury and the Dr did not suggest to take a X-ray to check the wrist was attested properly or not. he suggested to go physio therapy but even there also we did not find any releife... can you guide us to make my mother pain to avoid....
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Pain occuring at the fracture site indicates that the fracture has not united completely (not achieved bony union). So, it is necessary to keep the wrist immobilized for a few more weeks.

Also, in elderly people osteosynthesis (bone formation) is very slow when compared to younger individuals, so regular calcium supplements are also needed till the bone unites.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohd. Aslam's  Response
it seem colles fracture initially physiotherapy will aggravate the pain then pain graduall reduced. .
pain still persist after 6 week .it need must check x-ray of your take pain relief medicine.and get examine by the orthopedician
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor