Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Wound with internal dissoluble stitches reopened weeks after cyst removal from armpit. Precautions in future?

I had a cyct removed from under my armpit that required 4 internal and external stitches. The wound reopened 5 weeks later. The surgeon said that I had rejected the internal dissolvable stitches. At the same time I had a cust removed from my back in he same fashion. Will that wound reopen too? Should I tell surgeons in the future tnot to use dissolvable stitches?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Dont worry The stitches might not dissolve this time.

Its not that whenever you put stich it will dissolve.

Just relax,

It might happen once in a while.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor