Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Wound on foot. Surgery required to remove pus. History of diabetes. Safe to undergo surgery?

My dad met with a small accident a week back has a wound on foot between fingers.He is a diabetes patient. MRI scan was done for him and the doctors say that there is pus near the wound and has to be drained out through a surgery. I want to know if there are any other implications of the surgery . is it safe to get it done?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Twinkle.

If the wound is more than a centimeter size then, yes, there is absolute need to drain the pus as otherwise for a person with diabetes it poses a big risk of spreading infection to other part of the limb. Please make sure his sugars are under control and then only he should undergo the surgery. Also a big coverage of antibiotics will be given to him and he should complete the course of those without fail. So in short, it is not only safe but it is also must for your father to undergo surgical drainage of pus. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor