Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Wound in back, performed surgery, high blood sugar of 500, on ventilator. Chances of survival?

Hi, my cousin is 30 years old. He had a wound in back for a while and was taking homeopathy . 2 days back doctors performed surgery on his wound, but after that found that he has blood sugar of 500 and admiited him in ICU with ventilator. he has little bit sense and apparently some infection. blood sugar has come down to 168. what are his chances
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
He has a big chance of recovery one because his age is 30 years, two because he's still having some sense and three because sugars have started responding well. Once the sugars are taken care, his infection (sepsis) will respond faster. I just hope he's in best hands for the treatment as he's got both medical as well as surgical ailments to be taken care of. It is unfortunate that the surgeon did not notice the high sugars before surgery! This sugar of 500 does not come within 2/3 days. But there are many cases like this who have recovered successfully. So please keep doing your best for this case. Wish him great luck.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor