Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Would you take lipitor ?

Would you take lipitor? just got out of hospital, they did angioplasty and? a ct scan and everything came out cholesterol is very high, 375 and i have heart disease run in my family, father just had 2 stents put in..anyway, i always have such bad side affects from meds and am so scared to take lipitor, not real sure....anyone have an constructive input?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Given your set of circumstances, yes---in a heartbeat (no pun intended). By definition, if you had angioplasty, things *aren't* "normal." You have narrowed, diseased blood vessels.Your #1 aim is to minimize the risk of disease progression. Getting your cholesterol down is critical to this. It may not be a lifetime prescription---you may find that lifestyle changes make it unnecessary at some point. However, with your family history, it might well be something you do require for the long run. Lipitor is not risk-free---but you are in a very, very high-risk category, in terms of your cardiac status---so the risk vs. benefit ratio of the drug leans very heavily toward taking it. Stay healthy!
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor