Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Would you recommend Biopsy ?

Suggestions Please- Here is a little history: Im a 28 year old female that has been on and off birth control for the past 10 years. I was on the patch for about 3 years and stopped in Nov. 2006- I Havent Had a period since then. I spotted a day here and there through out 2007. I finally went to have a pap in Sept. of 08- I told the Dr. that I had no periodi for 1 year would periodically get sharp stabbing pains by my hip bones, the Dr. brushed it off as common from being on b/c so long. Well 1 month later, at the end of Oct. 08 I found out I was pregnant- it was Not a easy pregnancy. at 17 weeks found out I had several gallstones *20 weeks found out the baby had a cleft lip *27 weeks found out i had gestational diabetes * 1 week AFTER delivery was Hospitalized for 3 days with Preeclampsia. It has been a year since I had my son I havent got my period- (Due to his cleft lip I didnt breastfeed) Current Symptoms: *Periodioc Cramping Sharp pains in the pelvic/ lower abdomen area- *Lower consistent dull back ache on spine- *Gas(more at night? that really started in 2007)- *Daily whitevaginal discharge *Itchy at night on Arms legs * in the past year ive seen light colored blood on toliet paper about 3 to 4 times I seen a New Dr. 2 weeks ago pap came back normal- along with normal hormone thyroid testing- He thinks I may have PCOS gave me the DepoShot- He did mention a biospy but didnt push it on me due to Insurance, I am willing to pay out of pocket for that if it is necessary. Please tell me your opinion- PCOS ? Would you recommend Biopsy ?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.there are other blood tests to be done along with ultrasound abdomen to finally diagnose your PCOS.There is no need of any biopsy for the diagnosis of PCOS.Your pain in back and gas in abdomen may be due to GALL STONES you are having.You will have to undergo cholecystectomy for that.Your leucorrhoea ( white discharge ) can be managed by medicines.Talk to your doctor for that.My advice to you is reduce your weight and do regular exercises.your most problems will go away.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 22 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor