Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Would using Morr solution for hair loss for 4 days and stopping it cause more hair loss ?

Hi I was prescribed Morr solution for hair loss which has Minoxidil 3% which i used for 4 days(1 ml morning and night) and I came to know that though the hair may grow, stopping it would increase the hairloss . So I stopped using it. Would using it for 4 days and stopping it result in more hair loss.(would its effect got started?) Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question

4 days is too short a period for hair loss to occur secondary to withdrawal of the lotion application .

So please do not worry , Hair loss cannot happen.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor