Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Would taking martial arts classes affect height growth in children ?

Would taking martial arts classes affect height growth in children if they start at ages 6-12?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Not only martial arts but any exercise like jumping,running,swimming,rope jumping,cycling done in childhood can help height growth.
Along with high protein diet it helps more.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor