Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Would it be safe for me to smoke marijuana again ?

i got into an accident longboarding january 3rd while high on marijuana, which was not the cause of the accident. loose trucks and dirty bearings were. anyway. I went to the hospital and was out in a week. the doctors were amazed that i was walking and talking within that first week instead of being in a coma . i dont need any kind of rehab and only needed to take my pain medicine for the week after my release. They said that i have a crack in my skull from the top and bottom of my left ear to the middle of the back of my head and a small hematoma over my left ear with blood pooling around it. i went for my follow up visit today with the result of them allowing me to resume all normal activity, keeping in mind that i still needed to take it easy and acknowledge my bodies limits, while my skull continues to heal. the blood in my head is believed to be mostly reabsorbed and the skin on my head is already healed, although scarred. My question is would it be safe for me to smoke marijuana again? I just want an answer from a scientific standpoint, not a politically correct one. I also dont plan on doing it as heavily as I had before the accident but i would like to enjoy it again very moderately.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I am not giving you a politically correct answer. But even from the scientific point of view, it is not advisable to smoke marijuana at present because of the increased risk of constriction of blood vessels in the brain, which can cause stroke and death. There is strong scientific evidence to show that marijuana is linked to brain stroke. In your case, even if it doesn't cause stroke, it will definitely hamper the healing.

Hope this answers your query. Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor