Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Would it be advisable to have another catheter ablation done as i still suffer daily from A-fib ?

I had a septal infarct and CABGx3 last August, 2010. They also performed cryosurgical pulmonary vein isolation and ligated my left atrial appendage. My A-Fib returned. I have a history of A-Fib with a catheter abalation performed in 2008. I have exhausted all the anti arrythmia drugs. Would it be advisable to have another catheter ablation done? My A-Fib comes and goes and I convert to normal sinus rhythm on my own. My A-Fib lasts from 30 minutes to a few hours every day. I take a 325 mg aspirin daily. I read where the septum is also part of the heart that contains important components of the heart s electrical conduction system. Does that mean I m doomed to live with this A-Fib? I am a 67 year old female. I am 5 1\
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Yes. Septum is important to transmit the electrical impulses from the Right atrium SA node to the rest of the heart via AV node conductive tissue. The AF has less chance of causing clots since the Atrial appendage is ligated. AF is known to cause complications like sending clots into the brain and other parts of the body causing stroke and end organ damage. How was your response to Propranolol. It is frequently prescribed as drug of choice for AF reduction. You could be having multiple points of electrical activity in your left atrium which is causing the AF despite catheter ablation. Do you have any other problems like PVCs or WPW syndrome for which other drugs may be needed.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor