Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Would it b safe for childs growth ?

I am 30 weeke pregnant . blood group is rh negative . ict was positive.Dr. recommend 2 betnesol injections of 12 mg at 24 hr. interval.would it b safe for child's growth ?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  539
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Inj. Betnesol will rather help in lung maturity of the child at this stage. Since your blood group is Rh negative Ict positive indicates that some internal placental bleed has occurred and there are chances of premature delivery. Mature lungs will help a preterm baby to breathe well.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor