Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Would ciprofloxacin help with a sinus infection ?

would ciprofloxacin help with a sinus infection
Asked On : Mon, 6 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Ciprofloxacin (quinolone) can be used but is not the drug of choice in sinus infection.
2. If sinus infection is mild, Amoxicillin is reasonable and good, unless one is resistant to it.
3. the treatment will be good for acute sinus, but if sinusitis is chronic then apart from managing sinusitis, treatment has to given to reduce the inflammation of nasal passages so that infection can drain from sinuses.
4. make an appointment with ENT or Otolaryngiologist for further evaluation and treatment.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Ciprofloxacin may be drugs of choice for sinus infection in this regards. But Best to prefer Ayurvedic Herbal preparation for reoccurent/chronic/Acute sinus infection better therapeutic results. Some products available in the market are Tab septillin is very helpful
steam inhalation if possilbe meditation
avoild dust,smoke, too cold
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Manish Rijhwani's  Response
Ciprofloxacin is doubtful but Azithromycin will definitely help with inhalation of Cap.Karvol plus in hot water
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor