Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Would a dysentery a week before delivery date affect the baby ?

Hi,My wife is due for delivery this week.but she is having a sudden dysentery now.wud is affect the baby?is it serious?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1432
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need not to worry as ur child has been develop fully as she is near term
main thing to keep in mind that she must not have dehydration due to dysentery as dehydration give stress to baby
better to consult gynecologist and physician
if treatment is taken in early and proper way it is safe .
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
By dysentery baby is not going to affect.
But treatment is necessary to your wife to control the dysentery and to prevent dehydration.
There is now no problem taking medicines for dysentery.
Give her plenty of water.
Give light diet like buttermilk,curd,rice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor