Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Would Over dose of 7.5 grams/day Paracetamol cause any problem ?

Would Over dose of 7.5 grams/day (Paracetamol) would be fatal if repeated for two days? Dear Doctor ,My friend has consumed 10 pills of P750 (a Paracetamol medi.) three days ago & again today he has consumed Dolo 650mg X 10pills. This was intentional to get attention of his Step mom & Dad. Would this cause any fatal effect to him?? He is alright as of now. But is sleeping a lot.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Paracetamol taken in execcesive dose can be liver toxic.
patient are asymptomatic for first 48 hours sometimes.
but with this much overdose he should be referred to physician.
the symptoms of liver toxicity are low blood sugar,easy bleeding tendancy,hepatoencephalopathy.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor