Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Worsening pain after fall from stairs, large contusions on right shoulder, neck and chest. Remedy ?

I fell 5 days ago, down a flight of tile stairs. I have had great pain, not getting better, some worse. I have many large contusions and most of pain is on right side. greatest source of pain, is neck , shoulder and chest . breathing has become very difficult in last 2 days. note... my husband will not let me see a physician... I don t have money to pay. Thank you anyway
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The presence of large contusions on the body is suggestive of soft tissue injuries. Most of the times such injuries do heal by themselves in 4-6 weeks without any active treatment. In case the pain persists, then examination is needed to rule out any fractures.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor