Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Worsening heart issues, recently diagnosed with lymphoma, on chemo. Will it improve after chemo?

hello sir, i will be grateful if u can answer my question. my father aged 75 years with heart problems for the last 15 years got lymphoma stage iv around six months back. he is on treatment and getting chemo regularly. his heart pain in getting worse and he is not able to sleep properly at night and sometimes as days also. can we expect some improvement after chemo is over.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
With very limited information provided by you it is very difficult to comment on this issue. What form of lymphoma is he suffering form? hodgkin's or non-hodgkin's? if non hodgkin's lymphoma then exact sub-type to be mentioned. however in most of the lymphoma chemotherapy regime doxorubicin is incorporated which is a cardiotoxic drug. I do not understand the meaning of heart pain. It may be due to angina or may be due to lymphoma itself or from other pathology. Anyway if your father has been suffering from heart problem then based on baseline echocardiography doxorubicin may be omitted from chemotherapy regime. Consult your oncologist and cardiologist. Take care of your father.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor