Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Worried due to ultrasound showing low lying placenta during pregnancy. Baby's development is fine. Any problem?

i just completed 20 weeks of pregnancy and got level 2 ultrasound yesterday. It shows that my placenta is posterior of grade 0 reaching to internal OS. my gynecologist told me that i must take care of myself more now. Is it a big problem. kindly let me know. My all the reports related to baby s development are fine. But knowing my low lying placenta i m scared and worried.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Priyanka,

I understand your worry.

At 20 weeks, a low lying placenta reaching the internal os is not a good sign. As said by your gynaecologist, you must take extra care of yourself now. Give adequate bed rest. Do not do strenuous activity.

You need frequent ultrasounds to be done to monitor the level of the placenta. Go for regular follow up with your treating doctor.

I am glad that the rest of the parameters are normal.

Be relaxed and less worried as these can worsen the problem.

All the best.

Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor