Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Worried after accidentally taking little under 2000mg of Acetaminophen. Any side effect?

I accidentally took a little under 2000mg of Acetaminophen and began to panic. I tried drinking as much water as I could and eventually began to panic even more. I ended up trying to throw up some of it because I thought my life might have depended on it. I knew I took to much but didn t mean taking as much as I did. Some of it did come up but not much. I m still drinking water and just taking it easy and resting but I just want to know if I ll be okay if I drink more water and sleep? I m a 22 year old male. 130lb, 5 10 tall.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1465
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The maximum allowable daily dose of Tylenol (acetaminophen) is 4 grams (or 4000 mg) in adults and 90 mg/kg in children.
When taken according to directions, side effects from acetaminophen are rare. The most serious side effect is liver damage. Kidney toxicity is also a possibility. The risk of liver damage increases with:
Large doses of acetaminophen
Chronic use of acetaminophen
Concomitant use of acetaminophen with alcohol (i.e. taken together) or with other drugs that can also potentially cause liver damage

It is said that a single dose of more than 4 grams  can be dangerous but since you have taken only 2 grams of acetaminophen,the chances of liver toxicity are very less however it can not be completely ruled out.
Go to ER if you develop nausea and vomiting as that could be the first phase of liver toxicity and you should be under observation for that.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor